Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Rent Central Holdings recognise the importance of your privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. The following Privacy Policy details the mechanisms that the Rent Central Holdings has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy. 

The Rent Central Holdings refers to the following companies, and any other company which from time to time may form part of the above company.

• Pradella Property Ventures Pty Ltd

• Pradella Projects Pty Ltd

• Tools For The Trade Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by any of the companies as listed above.  A reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to the relevant company which has collected the information. 

Collection of Personal Information

Rent Central Holdings generally collects personal information directly from you when you deal with us, for example when you appoint us as a property manager, become a tenant, or stay at one of our properties. Rent Central Holdings may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet by submitting an online form, or when you have contact with us in person.

The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, bank account details, credit card details and other financial details. The other types of personal information that Rent Central Holdings collects will depend on the type of dealings that you have with us.

If you are a prospective tenant, then we may collect additional personal information in order to assess your suitability for a particular property. The kinds of personal information we may collect in such circumstances include your date of birth, details of any identification document you provide to us (such as your driver’s license, passport, Medicare card etc), and your occupation or job title. We also collect financial information which may include personal information such as your bank statements, pay advices and recent ATO assessment. That financial information may be used to assess your creditworthiness, and we may make enquiries with credit reporting agencies and obtain information on you from such agencies for that purpose.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but generally the information we request from you is required in order for us to provide you the services we offer. 

Rent Central Holdings also collects information when you use any of our websites including: www.rentcentralbrisbane.com.au  www.tftt.com.au . However, the only personal information collected by Rent Central Holdings is information that you provide us by filling in an on-line form or sending us an e-mail. Rent Central Holdings does have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis. The information collected by Rent Central Holdings in this instance is generally not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.

There may be occasions when Rent Central Holdings needs to collect personal information about you from a third party, for example, your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. If we collect personal information in this way Rent Central Holdings will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the circumstances of such collection.

Other Peoples' Personal Information which you Provide to Rent Central Holdings

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a company director or employee or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this Privacy Policy. 

Use of Personal Information

Rent Central Holdings may use or disclose your personal information in order to:

• Answer enquiries and provide information about our products and services;

• Manage your tenancy at the apartment complexes we manage;

• Send you surveys to evaluate your tenancy with us;

• Assess your tenancy application if you apply for one of the residential apartments we manage;

• Enable us to provide you with the services we offer, including property management services and onsite caretaking services in relation to the properties you own;

• Maintain our relationship with you;

• Collect and process payments from you;

• Send you reminder notices, statements, and invoices;

• Send you newsletters and special offers and promotions about products and services that may be of interest to you;

Rent Central Holdings will not use your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have given your consent.

Marketing

Rent Central Holdings may disclose your personal information to other companies as listed above and you may receive information and marketing communications directly from them. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know via the contact details below and we will update our records accordingly. All electronic communications, whether from Rent Central Holdings or another company as listed above, will contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to easily opt-out.

Disclosure to Other Persons or Organisations

Where Rent Central Holdings engages an external third party to provide services, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may provide those services. Typical service providers include IT support, hosting and website design, market research organisations engaged by Rent Central Holdings, credit reference agencies and agents.

If you are a tenant it may be necessary for Rent Central Holdings to disclose your personal information to the owners of the residential apartments we manage.

Rent Central Holdings has relationships and associations with other companies within the Australian property and construction industries.  Rent Central Holdings may disclose your personal information to such companies and consequently you may receive communications from those companies directly. These communications may include information and marketing communications about their products and services.  Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that these companies do not breach any Australian laws, it is not always possible to do so.  Rent Central Holdings will not be liable for any unlawful use of your personal information by any affiliated or associated company.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary to allow Rent Central Holdings to use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Rent Central Holdings may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend Rent Central Holdings legal rights.

Cross-border Disclosures

Rent Central Holdings does not, and does not presently intend to, disclose or transfer any personal information to overseas recipients.  If at some point in the future this position changes, Rent Central Holdings will take reasonable steps to notify you.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that Rent Central Holdings holds about you on request. All requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer care of the address below.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles Rent Central Holdings is required to provide you access to your personal information, unless there is an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If an exception applies and Rent Central Holdings decides not to provide you with access to your personal information, Rent Central Holdings will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Rent Central Holdings is entitled to charge a fee for allowing access to your personal information. You should discuss any possible fees with the Privacy Officer upon making a request for access to your personal information.

Keeping Personal Information Up-To-Date

Rent Central Holdings takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by Rent Central Holdings is accurate. If you become aware that any personal information held by Rent Central Holdings is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us and we shall take remedial measures we consider reasonable in the circumstances.  All requests for correction of personal information should be sent to the Privacy Officer as set out below.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, Rent Central Holdings is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in Rent Central Holdings systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of fire walls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Contact Us – Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Rent Central Holdings treatment of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer care of the following address:

Emily Griffiths - Suite 3, 165 Melbourne Street, South Brisbane   QLD  4101.

We will endeavour to:

• Provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and

• Resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page or call 1300 363 992).